School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. In Kilbreedy there is a castle called Fanningstown castle. It is a very high castle. There are about ten flights of stairs and about 94 steps altogether. It is situated in a big field near a house belonging to the Moloneys. There are two big doors leading to the castle. As you go up the stairs you will see a fireplace. There is no roof on this castle. My mother said that her grandfather told her that during the rising of 1916 lots of men and women hid in it. If you stood on top of the walls you could see everyplace around you even Kilfinane and Cush. It is said that if you went up stairs in that castle the next day your name would be written with chalk on the door of the tomb.This castle is said to be haunted because lots of men were killed there.
    Breeda Connery
    Mrs Connery