School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    they asked him to tell a story and he told them a story and when he was finished they let him off. They then turned to the other man and asked him to tell a story but he said he never told a story in all his live so they asked him to sing a song and he replied that he never sang a song either in his live.
    They carried him into the middle of the grave yard and they told him that he would have a story to tell before he would go home. They gave him a spade and a shovel and told him to dig up a corpse that had been buried the day before. When he had it dug they put it upon his back and told him to carry it around the grave yard three times. After doing that they made him bury it again. Then then told him to go home telling him that if anyone asked him to tell a story again that he would have a good one to tell them.