School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    a hare coming towards the cow and the miniute the hair touched the cow he fired a shot but missed him, and just then he saw the hare dash through the window and he fired again and shot him.
    Next day all the people were mourning over the death of an old woman and it was found out that this old woman was a hare by night and a woman by day.
  2. There was a man named Jeremiah Wallace living in he Bog and one day he went into town shopping. He remained out late and his son went to look for him. He searched all the neighbouring houes and could get no trace of him. It was getting late so he went to the town to search for him. But he did not find him. It was then twelve o clock and coming home by the Convent he heard a terrible noise coming after him. He got the fright of his life. He thought it was the devil that was after him and he was'nt able to run with the fright. It came close to him and on looking back saw it was his father carrying a britching of a pony on his back and all the chains were tipping the ground that frightened him so
    Tessie Mc Carthy
    Ballinanima (Brew), Co. Limerick