School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    After his death the other priests used to sit chatting in the sacristy occasionally. One night they heard a terrible noise but did not take any notice of it Every night they went into the sacristy they heard the same noises. When they saw that the noise was continuing they giot terribly frightened and began to tell the people. Two boys then made up their minds to sit in the sacristy and watch. So after a while they heard the noise and one of them saw the priest that had died a few months before. He was dressed in the priest's clothes and was walking up and down the sacristy. After a while one if the boys got courage and asked him what he wanted. The priest said to him. Look at that shelf above you. Thanks down the book that is on it open it and in one of the pages you will find a leaf of paper. Take it out and do not dare to read it but burn it in the fire". When he has done it the priest said that it was a dummie's sins. He then said that from henceforth he would never again trouble them.
    Breeda Connery
    Ballinanima (Brew), Co. Limerick