School: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (roll number 11665)

Knocklong, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Ní Néill

and she remained up watching for the coach.
    When it was near - midnight, she put her head out of the window and she heard the noise of horses coming along.When they came near her, she heard the noise and saw a small carriage, drawn by two headless horses and two men sitting on top of the carriage with their heads under their arms. One of the men jumped down from the carriage, and ran over to the window where the woman was and brought her back to the carriage. They proceeded on their way until they came to the cross of Ballinvreena. The man threw her down from the carriage and left her on the road. Next morning her friends found her there and brought her home. She was in a very frightened condition. From that day until she died she never said she did not believe in the Headless Coach.
    Teresa Curtis
    Patrick Ryan