School: Árd Phádraig

Ardpatrick, Co. Limerick
Pilib Ó Conaill

1. In the beginning of this book I have referred to jumps given by three brothers named Fitzgibbon. The marks are still preserved on the hill of Ardpatrick.
    I'm told that the family graves of this family are in the south west corner of the old abbey on the hill & that people called Fitzgibbon living in Ballymac & Gurrane are connexions though distant of the same family.
    Tis said that the younger brother who gave the best jump could go much farther but did not care to beat his brothers too much.
    I've heard these tales from several old people some of whom died 20 or more years ago.
    Old Maurice Herbert told me that the eldest brother was the strongest one of the party & one day as he & the youngest were drawing stones from the mountain for the building of an outhouse the young man thought that he would find out the limit of the other's strength.
    They had a horse's cart which they loaded with the large stones found.
    Pilib O Conaill