School: Árd Phádraig

Ardpatrick, Co. Limerick
Pilib Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    scattered over many parts of Carn mountain (near Jamestown Ballymac). They had to draw the cart over a rough mountain road & in one place as they were pulling up a sharp incline the younger man instead of helping put a pull on the cart.
    The elder struggled stubbornly on & reached the top. Both sat down to rest & the effort appeared to have had an effect on the elder. The young man thinking of the load & the steep ugly road wasn't thinking of this & expressed wonder at the strength of his brother at the same time revealing what he had done.
    The elder brother sadly shook his head saying, "You have killed me." "Why didn't you stop so?" said the horrified young man. "I never gave in to a load yet", said the other, "but this will be my last one".
    The rest of the way was down hill & they got the load home but shortly after the eldest of the three brothers got sick & becoming weaker & weaker slowly passed away.
    Pilib O Conaill