School: Árd Phádraig

Ardpatrick, Co. Limerick
Pilib Ó Conaill

There was a man employed by a farmer near Charleville whose name was Bill Linane.
    The woman of the house was always scolding "Bill" because he hadn't any rosary beads.
    One day she gave him a shilling to buy a beads, but when he went to town, he went into a public house and spent the money on drink.
    When he went home he told the woman that he spent the money and the next day she gave him another shilling, but the same thing happened.
    On the third day the woman got very vexed with "Bill" and she said she would give him the last shilling and if he didn't buy the beads he was not to enter the house that night.
    When he came home that night the rosary was being recited and when it came to Bill's turn to say his decade he took a cart