School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. The first Sunday in Lent is known as Chalk Sunday, because on that day it was a custom to mark an x with chalk on the back of the boy or girl of marriagable age who had not been married during the previous Shrove. Teachers found during the few days before that, that their chalk disappeared very rapidly however carefully they watched it. Most people took this marking in good parts but there were some who did not, and these, of course, got the greatest tormenting and chalking. Sometimes, too, when chalk was not to be had, or the supply had given out other substances of an injurious or indelible nature were used, so that people very reasonably