School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Fool's Day
    The first of April is called "Fools Day". On that day people play practical jokes on each other, and when you have succeeded in catching someone out in a joke you say "Fool, fool, kiss the leg of the black stool."
  2. May Day.
    May Eve is chiefly connected with pishogues about milk, butter and farm produce. It is on May Eve your butter can be taken by milking a hair spaned across the rafter, or all the milk of a neighbour's cows can be taken by the water from his pump or well being taken first thing on May morning. In other ways too harm can be done a