School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (no title) (continued)

The Lurgadaun, as he is called locally, follows in this place all the conventional lurgadaun stories.

(continued from previous page)
    does the same person get a chance of catching him. One story told here is of a man who caught the Lurgathaun and put him into a press, but when he went to take him out he found only a spit.
    Another story here is of a girl, who met the Lurgathaun near the well from which she was drawing water. She put him into her apron and kept strict watch on him, though he tried several times to make her look away. At last he succeeded by exclaiming, very suddenly "Oh look, Castle Caibre is on fire". When she looked back after her one startled glance at the castle, the apron was empty.
    There is one man living near here who firmly believes he saw a Lurgathaun in his young days. He knows the field and often went there afterwards to see if he could get another chance of catching the fairy but of course never has. When first he saw him he was but a little lad and was doing some message for his mother. When he saw the little lad whom he well