School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

Once, an old man from the country went to the market in the city near by.

Once, an old man from th country went to the market in the city near by. The previous night he had been putting sugans on the kitchen chairs, and when making the thin thumb sugans had wound them round his hat. He had not noticed in the dull light of the "dip" candle that one piece of sugan still remained on his hat when he was finished, nor did he notice it when he started for the market in the darkness of the morning after. When he had his load sold and delivered he went up the town to get some messages for "herself". In a draper's shop one of the assistants scoffingly asked him "how macy a yard is that ribbon on your hat." The old man removed his hat, and then saw the cause of the shop-boy's laughter. "Well son," he said, "it cost me five pounds an acre. You be a scholar and handy with the pen, so you can make up how much a yard that is."