School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (no title) (continued)

We had another famous athlete long ago in our district - "ould Tom Brosnan" as he is always called.

(continued from previous page)
    There was more cheering and shouting from the other side and Tom, knowing he could do better was very crestfallen. Just then the stranger ran up and took his third jump and at that moment a young girl came out of the Church-yard wearing a white wrap across her shoulders. When she passed Tom he recognised her as a girl long since dead and buried here. She passed on and taking her wrap from her shoulders placed it at the take off.
    Tom then ran up took off perfectly from the mark and beat the stranger's jump by a 1/2 foot. Then the shouting and cheering and confusion took place behind Tom in the ranks of his friends and in the noise and confusion he found himself being carried swiftly through the air, swifter and swifter until he felt ready to faint and then suddenly he found himself at home in bed again.