School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he'd take me and I couldn't go and leave a young family after me. So I spit at him and said, "I'm not Tommy Fahy, but he wouldn't turn, and I tried Mag Walsh and Peg Tuohy and Jamsey Farrell and all the old people I could think of, but I had to go fourteen times before he'd turn.
    Mona then explained to me that if a hairy mollie comes towards you and you don't turn him you'll die soon. To turn him you spit and say "I'm not - -". You should always have a list of old people in your mind, but never give the name of any one who would be a loss.
  2. (no title)

In our village, too, tradition made us familiar with the name of a mythically strong man known as Louther - maybe really "laidir", but I never heard him referred to by any Christian or surname, always "Louther".

In our village too, tradition made us familiar with the name of a mythically strong man known at Louther - maybe really "Laidir" but I never heard him referred to by a christian or surname, always "Louther". His greatest feat was stone throwing (weight throwing).
    A very old man told the following story,which he said he heard from his grandfather. In those days there was great fun at the Blessed well on the pattern day, Feb. 2nd