School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once, on a fine May morning, a young couple were going to Mass.

(continued from previous page)
    it the grand song the blackbird there has". "'tis a grand song surely" said Davie, "but 'tisn't a blackbird, 'tis a thrush". "Oh, no", says Kate, "'tis a blackbird". "Your mistaken", says Dave, "'tis a thrush". "I'm not mistaken atall", says Kate "'tis a blackbird". "You are indeed", says Dave. "'tis a thrush". "I say 'tis a thrush", says Dave. "'tis a blackbird", says Kate. "'tis a thrush", says Dave.
    The quarrel began in this way and ended in a bad fight. Poor Kate got the worst of it, and went home sorrowfully without hearing the Mass. But a few weeks brought the pair together again, their quarrel forgotten and the busy changing year of a farmer's life sped on.
    Came the first Sunday in May again and the two set off to Mass together. When they came to the same place again Kate laughingly said to Davie. "Do you remember the dreadful row we had last year about the blackbird". "Oh yes", said Dave, "about the thrush". "No", said Kate, "'twas a blackbird". "'twas a thrush", said Dave and one word borrowed another until the row started all over again and Kate went home black and blue without Mass. Year after year this went on, until
    AT1365B: Cutting with the Knife or the Scissors