School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (no title) (continued)

In a certain district in Clare there lived a landlord and his five sons.

(continued from previous page)
    and the memory of many wrongs and the landlord's sons at last fled, leaving a brother dead - his back had been broken across a fence. The village men had now leisure to look around them and study how best to save themselves from being discovered.
    The place was wild and solitary enough to reassure them. except for a little "bohan" which was not too far off. An old couple whom the boys knew by name lived there. Some of the boys went to the door of the bohan and called each of the occupants quietly by name several times, but got no answer, so the boys decided that the old pair had slept through the night and heard nothing. However suspicion rested on these later on as the me, every one of them were arrested and tried for murder.
    The landlord's sons were unable to identify any of them, as they had taken care to disguise themselves well and the old man's name was never brought into the court, but all the same two of the men were transported.
    Some time later the old pair moved to another house far away in a still more lonely place in the mountain. Some months later the old man's dead body was found, either thrown or fallen into a little stream near his