School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    They travelled on a long distance and at last near a fence they came to a crowd of horsemen, a horse and a plough. Tom mounted the horse and Ned went spreadlegs on the plough. The horses one and all took the fence and to Ned's amazement up rose his plough and sailed our over it after the horses. "Wisha, bravo, old plough" shouted Ned, quite forgetting himself in the excitement and immediately was thrown violently on the ground.
    When he came to himself, there was no sign of the plough, the horses or Tom and he was so weak that it took him two days to get home and many a day he gave before he was the same man again.
  2. There were two men coming home to Carrigeen from Croom one night very late - up to 12 o'clock. Passing Butler's fort which is on the side of the road one man saw the tall black man standing near the fence and as they were passing a black dog ran out near them. Then both dog and man disappeared. But the other man saw neither dog nor man. Both then walked on talking of the appearance and when they came