School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Account of a landlord from Marie O'Grady, given by Mr. George O'Grady, Ft. Elizabeth, Croom 21.9.'39
    Before the Land Commission took over our places, the landlord was Newenham. He was a Major in the English army and seldom visited his property in Ireland. He was a middling reasonable man, but his agent was a hard man and expected the rents punctually and to the last farthing, without pity for sickness or misfortune.
    Marie O' Grady
    Mr George O' Grady
    Fort Elizabeth, Co. Limerick
  2. Account of the same landlord from Alice Devaney. From Mr. John Devaney, Tarbrook, Croom. 21.9.'38
    The landlord under whom my father lived before coming to Croom was named Major Newenham. Their property was the townsland of Ballycahane in the parish of Manister. he was considered a good man by his tenants. He got built for one of his tenants a fine slated house in which afterwards the rents were collected at certain fixed time.
    His agent noted the owner of the house a week or so before he came to collect the rents and this man warned all the tenants of his visit. If the landlord himself came to collect the rents he was easy to deal with and gave time to those who