School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    times will never get married herself. A marriage in May is unlucky and a marriage in the harvest brings death within the year. "What's tied in the harvest is loosened in Spring".
    The married pair should not go to Mass on the Sunday immediately following their marriage - one of them will die or lose their health during the year if they do.
    If the bride leaves her own house she must not go back there again until she has been a month married - it is unlucky to do so.
    Two tea-spoons placed in your tea cup in mistake, for one is the sign of a marriage to you - two forks placed by your plate a sign that you will be married twice.
    If a girl spills any liquid with which she is filling a vessel - e.g. water when filling a kettle - it is a sign that her future husband will drink.
    The person of whom you dream when you sleep with a piece of wedding cake under your pillow is the one to whom you will be married.
    When a boy and girl are constantly quarrelling and making it up again it is a sign they will be married.
    When a man wishes to know the name of the girl he will marry he "Makes" this "cleas". He takes a small ball of woollen thread (called a "bottom") to a lime kiln. He drops the ball from the top down