School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Signs.
    When a picture falls off the wall of it's own accord it is the sign of a death in the house. When the banshee is heard someone is going to die in the district, also when a cock crows between 12 and 1 o'clock in the night it is the sign of a death in the neighbourhood. A grave should not be made on a Monday - if the funeral is on a Monday the grave must be dug on the Sunday previous. When a death occurs in a house the clocks should be stopped, the chairs turned upside down and the geraniums covered. If an infant (up to three months) should die during the night it must be buried before sunrise. If during the day it must be buried before sunset. A mother must not go to the funeral of the first of her children who dies and a woman who is expecting a baby must not go into mourning nor must she follow a funeral into the Churchyard. If you stumble in a Churchyard you will be the next to be buried there. When a grave is opened in a Churchyard there are sure to be two more opened soon after. It is not lucky to take flowers out