Scoil: Kilcornan (uimhir rolla 2911)

Moig East Glebe, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Maidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a widow once in the parish of Stonehall and she wanted to marry again. Some of the boys of the district told her that if she put a ball of thread into a lime-kiln on November's Eve and if she unwound it that before it would be unwound her future husband would catch the wool at one end, and would talk to her and tell his name to her.
    At 12 o'clock November's Eve she went to the lime - kiln and she was unwinding the wool, the thread was pulled and the woman asked who was there and the answer was "The Devil" then the woman ran home very disappointed and frightened.
    Told by
    Patrick Sheehy