School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Sr M. Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    are home together. They try to avoid going home the same road as they went as it is considered unlucky. The bride does not go to her own house for a month after the marriage. Rice is usually thrown after them and old boots tied to the car for luck after the marriage. It is usual for people to get married on Shrove Tuesday. It is a very unusual thing for people to get married on Friday or Sunday because these days are counted unlucky. The couple get presents from their friends before their wedding - day. The 13th of any month is supposed to be very unlucky, especially when it falls on a Friday. Blue or Pink are supposed to be very lucky on a bride. Green is entirely unlucky. If the wedding - day is fine it is the sign of a happy marriage. The bride's mother