School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Sr M. Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    the limestone. It produced the best and whitest lime in Co. Limerick. Paddy Cronin of Lisabarra, Ballingarry is a famous man around Ballingarry for burning lime. He gathers certain kinds of stone around the locality and then he burns them with Culm - coal. He is still burning the lime and the people in the locality come and get it from him. He is about 57 years of age now.
    Fowling.
    Game is plentiful in the surrounding district. Men go fowling to Mountbrown namely J. Elmer, J Kelly, M. Quaid and Guard Dowling are the usual fowlers at present. They use guns and cocker dogs. They kill pheasants, wild geese, wild duck, wild hen, pigeons and curlews. They shoot a grouse
    Mrs Mc Cann
    Caherhenesy, Co. Limerick