School: Granagh (C.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9928)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Leidhin

putting a bit into its mouth immediately after being born.
    Quite convenient to where the cow was sick a poor woman lived in a little cabin. When the master had left the boy she ran out to him and told him to run into her when the cow had calved and she would have a mug of her milk ready for him as the day was very cold. The boy said he would as he suspected nothing.
    Shortly after the cow calved, and the boy carried out his master's orders Then he ran into the house for the her milk. As he did so the woman had a hair spancil attached to the crane and was drawing it. All at once cow dung came flowing down the chimney.
    When the woman saw the boy she rushed at him in a fury, and he had to "Make out the door again or he would got a blow of the Spancil from her instead of the hot milk.
    "You scoundrel" she said "why didn't you do what I told you, you were too smart for me"
    If the boy had come in before rubbing the cow-dung to the calf's mouth, all the milk