School: Granagh (C.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9928)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Leidhin

1. Lios Cionnat probably gets its name from a fort in the town-land.
    It is situated in the farm belonging to Mr Patrick O'Carroll.
    It is a square mound not very large and surrounded by trees. The field is known as "The Fort Field". The fort is in the right-hand corner of the field as you face it from the road. In the middle of the same field a lone (?) Crab-tree used to stand, but it was knocked down by lightning about two years ago. The owner then cut it at the root and took it away.
    The field is always of a beautiful green colour, much greener and richer than any other field in the farm. In the bounds ditch at the left hand side of the field there are plenty wild plum trees. Some years these are drooping with plums which turn a reddish yellow when ripe, and are very sweet. It is thought that the field was an orchard in olden times. The Crab tree which used stand in the middle gives some colour (?) to their belief.