School: Granagh (C.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9928)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Leidhin

morning before your breakfast, and speak to no one going or coming.
    Another Well in this parish is called St Patrick's Well and it is near Lees cross. There is a cure in the water for sore eyes.
    People say that when St Patrick was blessing the Well He left the print of his hand on a stone near it. Someone took the stone to Abbeyfeale and no one knows where it is now.
    He blessed the well on his way through Limerick from Knock-Patrick in the west to Ard-Patrick in the east.
    Lees cross is two and a half miles from here.

There is also another St Patrick's Well in Coolrus. St Patrick passed on his way through Limerick the field in which the Well is and it sprang up. It is a few fields from the road and there is a big tree bending over it.
    People visit it once a year on St Patrick's day. The first thing they do is to drink a glass of the water