Scoil: Tobar Colmáin, Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 8930)

Saint Colman's Well, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Aoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bacon or corned beef. Sometimes salt herrings were used with the potatoes but even these like the meat, were rarities.
    In some places "dressed cabbage" was eaten with the potatoes at supper time. The cabbage was boiled in water, squeezed and cut up finely. Then sour cream and salt were added. This seems to have been a favourite dish.
    On Christmas Eve late at night it was customary to have potatoes and butter for supper. When tea became common (about eighty years ago in this district) it was served after the potatoes and butter on Christmas eve. The drinking vessels used in those days were wooden "piggons". These were shaped like a mug but were longer. The wooden handles were attached to the top. Nearly all household utensils in olden times were made of timber.
    1. products
    Bridie Mc Eniry