Scoil: Tobar Colmáin, Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 8930)

Saint Colman's Well, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Aoláin

1. Weather Lore
    A bright blue sky, a red sunset and a bright moon are signs of fine weather. A yellow sunset and a pale moon are signs of rain. Starts in the sky are the sign of frost. Moving clouds and redness are signs of a storm. "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's delight".
    North wind is the sign of frost. South wind is a sign of rain and West wind is mixed weather. Southern winds bring most rain to this district.
    When the swallow soars high, it is a sign of good weather. When the flies low, and when the seagulls some in from the sea, it is a sign of bad weather.
    When the Galtee mountains seem far away, it is a sign of fine weather, and when they appear near it is a sign of bad weather. When the dust rises off the road, it is a sign of rain. When the small fly is out, it is also