School: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Ashford, Co. Limerick
Muiris Ó Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    to a lady O'Connell. At that time there was a disease in the parish and the King and Queen got it. Anyone who got the disease would get swelling in their legs. It would only last for a week. The King and Queen got some poison and rubbed it to their legs, because they did not know it was poison. Every day their toes were getting longer. At the end of the week their toes were seven inches long. There was an old woman there long ago who had two daughters and a step-daughter. She and her (two) two daughters used to be very wicked to the stepdaughter. The stepmother used never buy clothes for her, and she used never let her go with her other two daughters, because she used to be very badly dressed. One night when she was inside alone, a gentleman came in and gave her a lot of new clothes. But she should marry him. After that the two daughters used to be very kind to her. Then after that she used to be very nicely dressed. Then after a week they got married. There is an old castle in the townland of Glenquin in the county of Limerick. Long ago emerg - gency men used to live in
    Languages
    Ben Joe Hallinan