School: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Ashford, Co. Limerick
Muiris Ó Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    he said men pull my head whatever my legs will do, and so they relived the poor man and he enjoyed many years after.
  2. Long ago there were guest houses for travellers but now there are none there are none there, but instead the travellers have little houses themselves which can be moved from place to place, because they are only built of timber and there are wheels under them, and they are called caravans. The people who lived in them go around the place where ever they have their houses, selling all sorts of small articles. They buy the articles in the shops first first and they get them a little cheap so that they could have some profit out of them. They sell laces, polish, shirt studs, brushes and cups and saucers, and small pictures and artificial flowers. Some of them have some trade, and they make buckets, (?), saucepans, and candlesticks and sell them to the people. More of them can sell umbrellas. There is one certain man...
      1. people by social grouping
    John Hanly