School: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Ashford, Co. Limerick
Muiris Ó Mathúna

1. Funny Stories.
    Irish Pat.
    There was a small little man there long ago, and his name was Irish Pat. He used to wear a brown suit of clothes, and a small brown hat. He went to England, and he had three pounds, and he going. He went in to a house and asked for a drink of whiskey. He got it, and he gave one of the pounds to the woman, and he said to her when he would call again she would know the hat. She said alright. He went into the next house and he said the same thing. The same at the third house. The next time he went into the house there were ten men with him. He called for ten drinks. He got them, and he said to the woman you know the hat. The men that were with him were surprised. he said the same at the second and third houses. One of the men asked him how much did he want for the hat. He said he would not
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility
    AT1542: The Clever Boy