School: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Ashford, Co. Limerick
Muiris Ó Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    the castle. They were men for bodyguarding land that people used to be evicted out of. One night two of the emergency men were killed at Phelan's cross. They were bodyguarding a farm of land belonging to John Sullivan, and about 20 men came to the place where the emergency men were minding the cattle and the two emergency men were killed in a half a hour. Years ago there lived in a little thatched house by the hill-side a very poor man whose name was Tadg, and his wife Mallory. One morning and the wifes getting up she called to her husband, and said I have a terrible pain in my head this morning. O said Tadg better go and see a doctor. O said the wife, I would never reach the town in a day, you had better go yourself. After breakfast he set of on his journey. When he came to the doctors house he told his story to the doctor that he under stood the story wrong and he thought he himself that had the pain in his head. The doctor made him sit down and gave him four pill. When he had four pills drank. he said it was for his wife he wanted the pills.
    Languages
    Ben Joe Hallinan