School: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10815)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

1. Among the many ruins of this district are two local castles called Killeedy Castle, and Glenquin Castle. Killeedy Castle is situated at the opposite side of Killeedy Abbey. This castle is built in a mound, near the bend of a stream, and was built about 1200 A.D. Up to this time, and from the time of St. Ita, there lived nearby a powerful tribe who were engaged in many battles with the Danes.
    After the Danes landing in Kerry they came and attacked Killeedy Abbey and it is said this was their first attack in Munster, but, they were defeated by these Gaelic Chieftains. The most historical facts about the Castle are about 1300 A.D. At this time Thomas - an - Appagh owned the castle and it was granted to him by King John.
    It was in this castle of Killeedy were reared Pater De Lacy, and his son who afterwards became famous in the history of Russia after the Flight of "The Wild Geese".
    About three miles from Killeedy Castle stands Glenquin Castle. It is built on the slopes of Sliabh - Luacre and was built by a