School: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10815)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

1. Glenquin Castle
    Built on the slopes of Sliabh Lucra commanding an extensive view of the Plain of Limerick. Built by a chief of the O'Hallinans, soon afterwards seized by the O'Briens of Thomond who retained possession for a few years again re-taken by the former owners, then taken by the Geraldines who held it until it was forfeited to the crown at the time of the Desmond rebellion, finally taken and dismantled by Captain Raleigh, granted later to Sir. W. Courtenay with Killeedry Castle which was built by the Knights Templars passed from the Courtenays to the Earl of Desmond with whom it remained until the fall of the Geraldines. The Castle stands about sixty feet high and is built on a square base. Inside it is yet possible to climb to the top by means of a spiral stone staircase going from the bottom to the rectangular portion of the top. After the fall of the Geraldines this castle is supposed to have been in the hands of the De Lacy family, but not of the same