School: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10815)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    centre of learning for about 350 years after St. Ita's death and was finally destroyed about 850 A.D. by the savages of the Danes. Killeedy Abbey was the first place attacked by the Danes after landing in Kerry, it was the first rich Monastery they attacked, but thanks to the powerful Gaelic Chieftains they were defeated in a great battle fought on the site of Killeedy Castle and driven back to Kerry. It is said that the raid on Killeedy Abbey was the first attack of the Danes in Munster. Killeedy Abbey is still held in great veneration by the people of the Parish and surrounding district, and every year on January 15th huge crowds visit the Abbey and pay rounds around the site of the Monastery which is now a graveyard. The only portions of the Abbey now standing are two walls which are now overgrown with ivy. The people of Killeedy placed a statue over the supposed site of her grave A.D. 1910. On one occasion she was transported to Clonmacnoise to receive Holy Communion from the Abbot there.