Scoil: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10815)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    neighbourhood - the poor animal was torn and covered with blood. The Saint missing the donkey set out in search of it, and when she learned how her donkey was maltreated she became quite angry and it is said she cursed the place. The track of the donkey is still visible to this day on the rock in the river, and weather or flood seem to have no effect on it. The Saint did not live to attain an old age; years before her death she often told her companions the day, hour; and cause of her death. For a few years before the end came she suffered intense pain from a sore in her side which caused her death. She lay on her bed of intense agony wasting and pining away, until on the 15th January about the year 522 A.D. she closed her eyes in death, and was buried with great pomp in her Monastery, but where her grave actually is no one can say with certainty. Some say she was buried where the blessed well is, others beneath the ruins of the present old Abbey which probably the most correct. The Monastery continued to be a