School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    others were not dressed. When foul was committed the referee blew a whistle and the players stopped. The size of the ball was about a foot in diameter. It was made of leather. Goal posts were also used at that time.
  2. Hurling was not played in this district in former times. The hurling is only played with 30 years. Football was first played about fifty or sixty years ago. When hurling was first played they used short wide boards instead of hurleys. These were called bats and were made out of ash. Years after that they made them longer and shaped them better. They made a thread ball which they played with the baths. It was very small about two inches in diameter. They were of a round shape and they made them themselves. These balls were very hard. They spent some of their time fishing and hunting. They also played hand ball.