School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. The Local Patron Saint
    The Patron Saint of this parish is St Bartholomew. In the Blessed Well in Temple Athea there is a Statue of the Saint. In the old Churchyard in Temple Athea which was burned by Cromwell and his soldiers, there is an old stone buried in the ground and it is said that the Saint appeared here after his death. The present Church in the Village is dedicated to his honour. During his life it is said that he met and she crying for her son who was after being buried the day before. She was suffering from Consumption and the Saint told her every day for nine days and she would be cured so she did and a picture of the Saint is still marking that place. It is said the remains of the Saint's cell is still in Temple Athea. There is no place in in the district called after him
    The Blessed Well in Temple Athea is dedicated to his honour
    Bridie Dore