School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    St Stephen's Day falls on the 26th December . On that day numbers of school boys go hunting the wren . The Day before St. Stephens day they catch a wren and they put him in a holly bush and they go around from home to house and when they go into each house they say give us some thing to bury the wren . When they go into the house they say 'The wren , the wren , the king of all birds St. Stephen's Day ws caught in the furze ,although she is little her family is great stand up old landlady and vie us a treat. Up with the title and down with the pot give us your answer and let be off . Year's ago the people used to throw loaves of bread against the door in order to keep out the hunger for the year . On New Year's Eve they used also lay a table before they used to go to bed in order to keep the hunger away for the year. They used also put money outside the door so that they would never be short for the year.
    James Dalton
    Cool East, Co. Limerick