School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Dirreen used mow an acre of hay in a day. John Herbert of Keale used mow an acre of hay in a day.
    Written by Mary woulfe
    Related by Patrick Woulfe Keale Athea 70 years
  2. The following are some of the feats of the people of this parish. Con Murphy, Cratloe walked six miles in half an hour. Paddy Ahern Direen Athea was reputed for being a good jumper. William Keane Keale Athea was also reputed for being a good jumper. Paddy McGrath Athea used to mow three quarters of an Irish acre in one day. Philip Cahill was supposed to be a good dancer, jigs reels and horn pipes were the steps he principally danced. William Hunt Athea was a great dancer. One day the Land-lord saw him dancing and he was so pleased with him that he gave him a farm of land near Ballybunion.
    Written by Nora OConnell
    Related by Cornelius OConnell