School: Ballyhahill (B.), Glin (roll number 10685)

Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick
Domhnall Ó Maoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    for it. There is also a small little town called (brick town) Bricktown, which got its name from that factory. There did also a bard live in the district and composed many nice songs.
    Tenakilla means the house of the church, Tig na Cille. Many people were burned in a church there long ago. There are not many old people living there. The people do not know any Irish. Houses were more numerous long ago then (there) they are now. The places where they were built are still to be seen. The land is fair and hilly. There are several streams but not many rivers. There is a cromlech in Fitzgerald's land in Tenakilla. It is supported by several small ones. This cromlech was used by the druids for an altar long ago. Three Kings were buried under it. Before they were buried their bodies were burned, and the ashes that remained was out into a silver pot and buried under it.
    Finnoe is called after an old man named Finn and every time he used to fall he said "oh". So that is why it is called Finnoe. There are about twenty seven families in the townland. The name most common is Danaher. There are different types of houses, some are thatched and others slated. There were three times more houses in this district than there are now. There are many ruins to be seen here and there. The land is mixed and it is hilly and boggy. A deer was found in Woodcliff; he strayed away from Clare. The deer swam the shannon. Men followed him in a boat and they found the deer in Woodcliff. There is also another name for Finnoe - which is Whiskey hall. There was whiskey made there
    Chris Mullane
    Knocknabooly West, Co. Limerick