School: Ballyhahill (B.), Glin (roll number 10685)

Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick
Domhnall Ó Maoláin

houses and the storms often swept away house tops, trees, chimneys and stcks of hay.
    Storms do not as frequently occur in the district as in other places. Long ago storms knocked down houses and did a lot of damage, but that does not occur here at all. Many years ago a fierce storm raged in this district. It was summer time and it did a lot of damage. It used to lift big stacks of hay in the meadows and carry them off. Ten years ago a thunder storm was around and there was terrible lightening and there was a man saving the hay and the rest of the men left the meadow and a flash of lightening killed him.
    About two of three years ago there was a terrible storm. It did much damage in this district. It blew down a cople of hay barns over in Whisky Hall and it also knocked several trees. Inthe year 1935a terrible snowstorm occurred here. It blocked all the roads and the people had to get spades and shovels to clear the roads to let the cars pass.
    There was terrible thunder and lightening here some years ago. Although it done no harm in this district as there is lightening conductor on top of the creamery chimney which saves this district from lightning.
    Once upon a time my GrandFather told me that a fine new hay barn belonging to Thomas O'Connor of Whiskyhall he had it down two weeks. A great storm came and took the roof of it he put it up again and it was knocked. He said to his brother that he would not give it to say to the people that it was knocked. His brother
      1. poetry
    2. processes and phenomena