School: Ballyhahill (B.), Glin (roll number 10685)

Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick
Domhnall Ó Maoláin

1. Hidden Treasures
    w. Once upon a time there was a man who dreamt of gold for three nights the forth night he was told in the dream he was to go to Ballsbridge in London to walk up and down. He walked two days up and down. The third day a man asked him what he was walking up and down along the bridge for. The man told him why he was walking there. The man said you foolish man go home I am dreaming every night that the gold is under an ash tree beside a slated house. The man said nothing, for it was his house the man named. Home he went like a breeze of wind. When he landed home in the evening he said nothing but when it was nine oclock he said that the children should go to bed. He got his spade and shovel and began to dig. He dug away until he came to a big stone he lifted it and what was under it but three pots of gold. He put the gold into the room, and put the stone behind the fire. That very night a poor scholar came to the door and asked for lodgins and he was admitted. When he sat down near the fire he said where did he get that fine stone the man said outside in the ditch. he said knock off the ashes and the woman knocked the
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Chris Mullane