School: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (roll number 11307)

Ballygiltenan Upper, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. Folk Lore.
    A Local Happening.
    The following incident took place about 3 miles from the pretty village of Glin about 50 years ago.
    A well-known member of the locality who went by the name of Joseph O'Connorr who had taken to drink and gambling was returning home after a midnight carouse when suddenly out of the darkness of the night a white apparition appeared to him and a gentle voice bade him to give up his life of sin. He recognized his mother who had been dead for a good number of years and so great was his love for her that he gave up gambling and drinking and from that night onwards he was and example to his neighbours.
    Tim Joseph Casey
    The Terrace,