School: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (roll number 11307)

Ballygiltenan Upper, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. In the parish of Glin, about ninety years ago. There was a woman by the name of Mrs. Woulfe, who had a disease called the yellow jaundice. The cure she got for it was, to cross two neighbouring farms, and then a running stream. She had to do this before the sun would rise in the morning, and to do it for nine mornings. She always took her servant girl with her, as she was nervous to go alone. The servant girl always stopped at the top of the glen, and let the woman down to cross the river. As the invalid was going down to cross the stream, the servant girl saw another woman walk by her side, and go across the stream, and then disappear. The invalid never saw the fairy woman, but by the description the servant girl gave, she was the invalid's mother, who was buried for years.
    Tom Hogan
    Kinard, Co. Limerick