School: Kyle (An Chill) (roll number 4442)

Kyle, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. Long ago the people of this district were evicted because they would not pay the rent. Some of the people lived in the huts in Kyle and more of them lived in the huts in Ballinvarrig. After some years the people came back to their houses and they were like pig-stys because while they were at the huts horses and cows were left into the houses and there were no roofs in them. The landlord's and his agent lived up in Park house. The landlords name was Mr Talwart Ponsoby and his agent's name was Mr. Parter. The landlord was thought to be a very cruel man. The people in the huts used graze their cows along the roadside because the lanlord would take them if
    Peggy Foley
    Ballykilty, Co. Cork