School: Kyle (An Chill) (roll number 4442)

Kyle, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    They went along the road about two hundred yards and they went into an old hedge and they were found dead there next morning. There was a man also shot near this hospital. A man was home out of the Navy and he went shooting rabbits with his friend and as he was going over a ditch the gun went off and the man was shot accidently.
    Two great friends of the dead man came to the house and when they heard he was dead they began to scream loudly and the dead man began to bleed inside in the bed. There was also a man around the townland know as the "Mystery Man". The land in my townland is suitable for the growth of green-crops, barley, wheat and oats. There is also a wood in the townland. There is also a river in the townland known as Cottereens river.
    Long ago people went more often to America because they were evicted from their homes. Not far from my house there is a Mass-Rock and the place is known as Cnuc an
    Patrick Cooney
    Ballyglassin, Co. Cork