School: Mainistir na Corann (roll number 12041)

Midleton, Co. Cork
Sorcha Madeline Daunt

1. Mr. Smith-Barry was the local landlord. This family owned the land around for generations past. The last landlord was a good man. Some of the people got poor, but he would go to them and, if then they could not pay their rent, he would go to them and give a certain time to pay, but if they could not pay it at the end of that time he would turn them off their farms. These people would go and look for jobs with farmers. This family owned it for hundred of years. Most of the land was divided into farms and sold some years ago.
    The Mr. Smith-Barry before the present man used to evict people when they would not pay their rent. He used to punish tenants for taking things like timber by adding more money on to their rents. Tithes were not taken in the district. One a week the tenants would come to
    Billy Pagan
    Ballyedmond, Co. Cork