School: Mainistir na Corann (roll number 12041)

Midleton, Co. Cork
Sorcha Madeline Daunt

1. Fairy Forts
    There are a good many fairy forts in the school district, but there is not so many in my district. The only one I know is a one which is in Harty's field. Our boundary ditch is a part of it. There us no name for it. This fort is almost round except one side which is straight. There are no ditches around it, but there are big heights of earth going right around it which shows that there used to be ditches there. Outside the earth there is a big trench.
    There is an entrance into the center, between two heights of earth. One would have to go into the trench to go into it. I never heard of anyone going into it.
    It is said that these forts were built long ago around houses to keep out the wild animals. It is also said that anyone who would plough inside a fort would have bad luck for the rest of his life.
    The forts were also made in
    Henry Smyth