School: Mainistir na Corann (roll number 12041)

Midleton, Co. Cork
Sorcha Madeline Daunt

1. There is a great many ruined castles in my district. The oldest one of them is called "Bar na Brough". It was supposed to be built by a rich man in Ireland long ago. It is eight hundred years old. It is on the top of a hill about two miles from the town of Cloyne.
    This Castle was never attached but much of it was broken down one night by a gale. There is an old story attached to it, which is, who ever would pull a stone out of it would die. It has no dungeon. People were not foully put to death in it.
    There is no ruined Church in my district. But there is an old burned down building which is supposed to be a monastry. There is no old story about it.
    The Castle contains some carvings on one doorway. The carvings are shaped like a shamrock. There
    Henry Smyth